In this guide
- The default order and why it exists
- Where the default breaks for large pre-tax balances
- Think in bracket budgets, not account order
- Tax efficient retirement withdrawal strategies: three ways to fund the same year
- The cliffs that set the size of each draw
- The Social Security tax torpedo, with numbers
- Before 59½ and before 65: the ladder years
- After RMDs start: the order is partly chosen for you
- The estate angle: step-up versus Roth
- When the conventional order is wrong, and when it is right
- A decision framework: eight questions in order
The default order and why it exists
The conventional sequence rests on one idea: defer tax as long as possible so more money compounds. Taxable brokerage accounts come first because selling them triggers only capital gains on the appreciated portion, often at 0% or 15%. Traditional IRAs and 401(k)s come next because every dollar out is ordinary income. Roth accounts come last because qualified withdrawals are tax-free and, under IRC §408A(c)(5), a Roth IRA has no required distributions during the owner's life, so it can compound untouched the longest.
For a retiree with modest pre-tax savings, that logic holds. The trouble is that it treats every year in isolation and never asks what rate the deferred dollars will eventually pay. Our withdrawals and taxes guide covers how each account is taxed; this article asks only which account to withdraw from first in retirement, and when to change the answer.
Where the default breaks for large pre-tax balances
Deferral is only valuable if the deferred dollars come out at a lower rate than you could pay today. For a household with $2 million or more in traditional accounts, that assumption often fails, for four reasons that compound one another:
- RMDs are not optional. From your RMD age (73, or 75 if born in 1960 or later), the IRS dictates a minimum draw. At 75 the Uniform Lifetime Table divisor in Publication 590-B is 24.6, so a $5 million IRA produces a first RMD of roughly $203,000 whether you need it or not.
- Social Security stacks on top. Up to 85% of benefits become taxable under IRC §86(c), and the base amounts ($25,000 single, $32,000 joint, with the 85% tier from $34,000 and $44,000) were fixed in 1983 and 1993 and have never been indexed.
- IRMAA is a cliff. Medicare Part B and Part D surcharges are set by modified AGI from two years earlier. One dollar over a threshold costs the full step for the year.
- Widowhood compresses the brackets. A surviving spouse soon files single, with roughly half the bracket width, while the combined IRA's RMDs continue.
The years after a paycheck stops and before RMDs and Social Security begin are the cheapest tax years most high earners will ever have. The default order leaves them nearly empty.
Think in bracket budgets, not account order
A more useful frame is a bracket budget. Each year, decide how much ordinary income you are willing to recognize, then fill it deliberately. The 2026 brackets published in IR-2025-103 and Rev. Proc. 2025-32 give the limits for a married couple filing jointly:
| 2026 rate (MFJ) | Taxable income up to | Gross ordinary income to fill it* |
|---|---|---|
| 10% | $24,800 | $57,000 |
| 12% | $100,800 | $133,000 |
| 22% | $211,400 | $243,600 |
| 24% | $403,550 | $435,750 |
| 32% | $512,450 | $544,650 |
* Adds the $32,200 standard deduction for a joint return. Spouses aged 65 and older get an additional $1,650 each under §63(f), and for 2025 through 2028 a separate senior deduction of $6,000 per person under §151(d)(5)(C), added by Pub. L. 119-21 §70103. The statute reduces each $6,000 by 6% of modified AGI above $75,000 ($150,000 joint), so a couple's $12,000 is gone at $250,000 of MAGI and a single filer's $6,000 at $175,000. Qualified dividends and long-term gains stack on top of ordinary income, so they push the figures above rather than filling them.
The budget is filled in a fixed priority: first the income you cannot control (pensions, Social Security, RMDs, dividends, interest); second, discretionary IRA withdrawals or Roth conversions up to the chosen ceiling; third, taxable savings for unfunded spending, which adds little to taxable income because only the gain counts; and Roth for whatever remains, because it adds nothing to income at all.
Tax efficient retirement withdrawal strategies: three ways to fund the same year
The figures below are illustrative only, built to show the mechanics, and computed with the 2026 federal brackets, the $32,200 standard deduction, the 0%/15%/20% capital-gain breakpoints ($98,900 and $613,700 of taxable income for joint filers, per Rev. Proc. 2025-32) and the 3.8% net investment income tax above $250,000 of modified AGI. State tax is ignored.
A married couple, both 64 in 2026, retired, neither yet claiming Social Security. They hold $2.0 million in a taxable brokerage account (60% cost basis), $3.0 million in traditional IRAs and $500,000 in Roth IRAs. The taxable account throws off $40,000 a year of qualified dividends. They need $200,000 of spending, and income tax is paid from cash in the taxable account. Because they are 64, the senior deduction does not apply this year.
- Scenario A, the default: sell $160,000 of brokerage holdings ($64,000 of long-term gain), add the $40,000 of dividends, and leave the IRA alone.
- Scenario B, spend from the IRA: withdraw $160,000 from the IRA for spending, sell nothing, no conversion. MAGI lands at $200,000, under the first IRMAA threshold of $218,000.
- Scenario C, spend from the IRA and convert in the gap years: the same $160,000 withdrawal plus a $73,600 Roth conversion, sized to keep modified AGI just under $274,000, the top of the first IRMAA tier in the 2026 table.
| Illustrative 2026 figures (MFJ, both 64) | A: taxable first | B: IRA for spending | C: IRA plus conversion |
|---|---|---|---|
| IRA withdrawal + conversion (ordinary income) | $0 | $160,000 | $233,600 |
| Qualified dividends + long-term gains | $104,000 | $40,000 | $40,000 |
| Adjusted gross income (= MAGI here) | $104,000 | $200,000 | $273,600 |
| Taxable income after $32,200 deduction | $71,800 | $167,800 | $241,400 |
| Tax on ordinary income | $0 | $17,540 | $33,732 |
| Tax on dividends and gains | $0 (all in 0% band) | $6,000 (15%) | $6,000 (15%) |
| Net investment income tax | $0 | $0 | $897 |
| Total federal tax | $0 | $23,540 | $40,629 |
| Top marginal ordinary rate reached | None used | 22% | 22% |
| Federal tax per pre-tax dollar removed | n/a | 14.7% | 17.4% |
| IRMAA tier for that MAGI (2026 table, as a proxy for 2028) | None | None | First tier |
| Pre-tax IRA balance removed | $0 | $160,000 | $233,600 |
| Added to Roth | $0 | $0 | $73,600 |
| IRA at end of 2036 if repeated yearly, 5% growth** | $5.13M | $2.74M | $1.65M |
| First RMD at 75 in 2037 (divisor 24.6)** | $208,600 | $111,600 | $66,900 |
** Projection assumptions: the same draw repeated for eleven years (2026–2036), 5% annual growth applied after each year's draw, brackets and thresholds held flat at 2026 levels, no state tax. Real returns, inflation indexing of brackets and changes in spending will all move these numbers.
Scenario A looks unbeatable: zero federal tax. But the standard deduction and the whole 10% and 12% bracket range hold no ordinary income at all; the only income in the stack is dividends and gains. Nothing comes out of the $3.0 million IRA, which compounds to about $5.1 million by the time this couple, born in 1962, reach their RMD age of 75. The first RMD is about $208,600. Add Social Security at 70, 85% taxable, plus the dividends, and they are well into the 24% bracket and higher IRMAA tiers every year, and into the 32% bracket for the survivor once one of them dies. Meanwhile the taxable account, the one account that would have received a basis step-up, has been sold down for eleven years.
Scenario B pays $23,540 to fund the same spending, or 14.7 cents for every pre-tax dollar removed, and stays clear of IRMAA. The IRA at 75 is about $2.7 million and the first RMD about $111,600, which, with Social Security, lands near the top of the 22% bracket rather than deep into 24%.
Scenario C is the gap-year conversion strategy. The extra $73,600 converted costs $17,089 more than B, a 23.2% marginal rate once the NIIT exposure on the dividends is included. Two years later it also buys the first IRMAA tier: at 2026 rates, $81.20 of Part B and $14.50 of Part D per person per month, or $2,297 for the couple for the year, which lifts the all-in marginal cost of the conversion to about 26.3%. In exchange, the IRA at 75 is about $1.65 million with a first RMD near $66,900, and eleven years of conversions have moved more than $800,000 plus growth into Roth, where it is never subject to RMDs and passes to heirs income-tax-free. Whether 26.3% now beats the 24% to 32% those dollars would face later depends on the survivor's filing status, state residency and heirs' brackets. If future income would be low, or a move to a no-income-tax state is planned, A or B can be the better path. You can test your own numbers in the Roth conversion calculator.
The cliffs that set the size of each draw
Brackets are a slope: going $1 over costs a few cents. Several other thresholds are cliffs or steep ramps, and they usually decide where the bracket budget stops.
- IRMAA. The 2026 joint-return tiers start above $218,000, $274,000, $342,000 and $410,000 of MAGI, and at $750,000, per the CMS 2026 fact sheet and SSA POMS HI 01101.020. Income in 2026 sets 2028 premiums, and the 2028 thresholds have not been published; CMS releases each year's table the preceding autumn, and as of October 2026 the 2027 table is not out either. The lower tiers are inflation-indexed (the $750,000 top tier is frozen through 2027), so the 2026 figures are a conservative floor, not the number you will be judged against. Medicare generally begins at 65, so income from age 63 onward counts. Our IRMAA guide covers the tiers and the IRMAA calculator shows how close a given draw puts you.
- The 0% capital-gain band. Ordinary income fills the bottom of the stack first. Each dollar of IRA income above the standard deduction pushes a dollar of gains out of the 0% band ($98,900 of taxable income, joint) into 15%, an effective 27% rate on that dollar in the 12% bracket. In Scenario A, the couple still had $27,100 of room to harvest gains at 0% and reset basis.
- The NIIT threshold. The $250,000 joint threshold under §1411 ($200,000 single) is not indexed. IRA withdrawals and conversions are not investment income, but they raise MAGI, which exposes dividends and gains to the 3.8% tax. That is the $897 in Scenario C.
- The senior deduction phase-out. For a couple both 65 or older, joint MAGI between $150,000 and $250,000 erodes $12,000 of deduction at 12 cents per dollar (6 cents per spouse). In the 22% bracket that makes the effective rate on an extra dollar of IRA income 22% × 1.12, or about 24.6%, through 2028.
- Marketplace health coverage before 65. The enhanced premium tax credits of 2021–2025 expired on December 31, 2025. The House passed a three-year extension on January 8, 2026, but as of October 2026 the Senate has not passed it or any compromise, so for 2026 the original §36B rules apply: no credit at all once household income exceeds 400% of the federal poverty line. For an early retiree on an exchange plan, that is often the binding cliff, and it argues for taxable-first in those years. Check the status before relying on it; Congress could still act.
The Social Security tax torpedo, with numbers
Under §86, the taxable share of benefits is set by provisional income: AGI plus tax-exempt interest plus half of benefits. For a joint return, benefits are untaxed below $32,000, up to 50% taxable between $32,000 and $44,000, and up to 85% taxable above $44,000. Inside the 85% band, each extra dollar of IRA income makes another 85 cents of benefits taxable, so $1 of withdrawal adds $1.85 to taxable income. In the 12% bracket that is an effective 22.2% rate; in the 22% bracket it is 40.7%. The ramp ends when 85% of benefits are already included. For a couple receiving $60,000 of benefits, that happens once provisional income reaches about $96,900, or roughly $67,000 of other income.
Most readers of this site will be past that point every year, which changes the lesson rather than removing it. If your benefits are 85% taxable regardless, the torpedo does not raise your marginal rate; Social Security simply occupies bracket space that IRA withdrawals could otherwise have used. Delaying benefits to 70 keeps that space open longer. The sequencing implication is the same either way: draw pre-tax money harder in the years before benefits begin, then lean more on taxable savings and Roth once Social Security and RMDs fill the lower brackets for you. IRS Tax Topic 423 and Publication 915 set out the worksheet.
Before 59½ and before 65: the ladder years
Retire before 59½ and the order is constrained by the 10% additional tax on early distributions under §72(t). In those years, taxable savings, cash and Roth contribution basis usually carry spending, with two exceptions worth checking: the rule of 55 for a 401(k) from the employer you left in or after the year you turned 55, and Roth conversions, which avoid the penalty when converted and become accessible after five years. That is the logic of a Roth conversion ladder: convert at low rates now, spend the converted dollars five years later.
Between 59½ and 65 the penalty falls away but, if you buy marketplace coverage, the §36B cliff described above replaces it as the constraint on how much income to show. After 65, Medicare removes that constraint and IRMAA takes over; our guide to converting after 60 covers that window year by year.
After RMDs start: the order is partly chosen for you
Once RMDs begin, the first slice of each year's bracket budget is set by the IRS. Under Treas. Reg. §1.408A-4, Q&A-6, a required minimum distribution cannot be converted, and the first dollars distributed in a year are treated as the RMD, so conversions after RMD age always sit on top of the required income. Sequencing still matters at the margin: take the RMD first, then decide whether remaining bracket space goes to extra IRA income, a conversion, or nothing; from 70½, a qualified charitable distribution can satisfy part of the RMD without adding to AGI; and fund large one-off expenses from taxable savings or Roth so they do not push an RMD year into a higher IRMAA tier. Our guide on how to avoid taxes on RMDs sets out the full list of tactics; most of them work far better when started in the decade before RMDs, not after.
The estate angle: step-up versus Roth
For a household that will not spend everything, the last account standing matters as much as the first one tapped. Taxable assets generally receive a basis adjustment to fair market value at death under §1014, so built-in gains on long-held stock disappear for income tax purposes. Traditional IRAs get no step-up, and most non-spouse beneficiaries must empty them within ten years, often during their own peak-earning years. Roth IRAs follow the same ten-year rule for most heirs, but qualified distributions are tax-free, so the account can grow for a decade after inheritance at no income-tax cost.
That reverses part of the default order in late life: spend down the traditional IRA through planned draws and conversions, keep appreciated taxable holdings and spend lower-gain lots first, and leave Roth for last or for heirs. The federal estate tax basic exclusion is $15 million per person for 2026 under Rev. Proc. 2025-32, so for many households the income tax on inherited accounts matters more than the estate tax.
When the conventional order is wrong, and when it is right
Taxable-first, then pre-tax, then Roth is usually the wrong retirement withdrawal order when:
- the pre-tax balance divided by the age-75 divisor of 24.6 already produces an RMD above the top of the bracket you occupy today;
- there are several years between the last paycheck and the first of Social Security or RMDs, and no marketplace health subsidy is at stake;
- heirs are in high brackets, so an inherited traditional IRA would be emptied at 32% or more within ten years;
- one spouse is materially older or in poorer health, so single-filer brackets are likely to arrive early;
- the taxable account holds large unrealized gains that would be erased by the step-up if left alone.
It is usually right when the pre-tax balance is modest relative to spending, when marketplace premium credits are in play before 65, when a move to a no-income-tax state is planned before RMD age, or when charitable bequests will absorb the traditional IRA at death. The deciding variable is always the rate you would pay now against the rate the deferred dollars will pay later, including the surcharges and phase-outs that sit on top of the bracket.
A decision framework: eight questions in order
Working through these in sequence each tax year produces the draw for that year:
- Am I under 59½? If yes, pre-tax withdrawals carry the §72(t) penalty unless an exception applies; taxable savings, Roth basis and prior conversions lead, and conversions themselves remain available.
- Am I on, or within two years of, Medicare? From the year you turn 63, every dollar of MAGI counts toward IRMAA. Pick the tier you are willing to land in and treat its threshold as a hard ceiling, with a buffer for unpredictable year-end fund distributions.
- Am I buying marketplace health coverage? If yes, the 400% of poverty line cliff under §36B is almost always the binding limit for 2026, and taxable-first is the right order for those years.
- Have RMDs started? If yes, the RMD comes first and fills the bottom of the budget; a QCD can divert part of it out of AGI from 70½.
- What will my fixed income be? Pensions, Social Security, RMDs, dividends, interest and business income are the floor; the budget is whatever room remains below your ceiling.
- How big is the pre-tax balance relative to my future brackets? Divide the projected IRA at RMD age by 24.6 (age 75) or 26.5 (age 73). If that RMD, plus fixed income, lands in a higher bracket than you are in now, fill the current bracket with IRA withdrawals or conversions.
- Which taxable lots should fund the rest? High-basis lots first; harvest gains at 0% if taxable income is still below $98,900 (joint); keep the most appreciated lots for the step-up.
- Is an extra dollar about to cross a cliff? If yes, that dollar comes from Roth. Revisit in the fourth quarter, when actual income is known and conversions can still be sized before December 31.
The right ceiling depends on your expected future rate, state residency plans, health, heirs' tax brackets and charitable intentions, which is why the answer differs from one household to the next. Treat the scenarios above as a demonstration of the mechanics, not a recommendation, and confirm your own figures with a tax adviser before acting.